Privacy & Terms of Service

PRIVACY POLICY

The ARTS Project (TAP) is committed to the privacy of your personal information. Beginning on January 1, 2004, all businesses must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The Act gives individuals certain rights concerning the privacy of their personal information.

The ARTS Project (TAP) provides services and information to a wide range of individuals. In doing so, we may need to collect personal information for various reasons including: understanding your needs, meeting legal, regulatory and contractual requirements, to facilitate the delivery of services and information, to maintain your contact information, and to provide information about our services and information. We do not disclose or sell personal information to third parties.

Personal Information

Personal information is any information about an individual. This could include information such as your name, address, social insurance number, or any information relevant to delivery of our services and information. Collection of your personal information on our web site We collect personal information through various forms and applications on our web site. The information is then stored in secure databases on our Internet servers or those of third parties who may be contracted to provide these services. Online applications that request personal information are typically identified on the web site.

Consent and Disclosure

In most cases, you will be asked for your consent if we collect, use, or disclose personal information. Permission may be expressed in writing or implied and may be given to us verbally, electronically, or through your authorized representative. Individuals may withdraw permission to collect, use and disclose their personal information at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Sometimes consent is implied through conduct with us.

Under certain circumstances, we may disclose personal information such as when required or authorized by law or ethical reasons, when an individual has consented to the disclosure, where it is necessary to establish or collect fees, or if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like Internet or other computer services) and the third party is bound by privacy obligations.

Security and Access

The ARTS Project (TAP) takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that personal information is kept safe from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect personal information are the use of secure Internet servers, restricted file access, deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls, and internal.

Individuals may ask for access to any personal information we hold about them. Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional service fees.

An individual’s right to access their personal information is not absolute. We may deny access when denial of access is required or authorized by law, information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, granting access would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy, to protect our company’s rights and property or if the request is frivolous. Certain ethical, procedural and confidentiality rules may prevent access in certain circumstances. If The ARTS Project (TAP) must deny a request for information, an explanation will be provided.

Changes to The ARTS Project (TAP) Privacy Policy

The ARTS Project (TAP) regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures and may change the Privacy Policy from time to time.

Employment Inquiries

If you apply to The ARTS Project (TAP) for employment, personal information will be considered as part of our review process. Personal information from employment candidates is kept for a limited time after a decision has been made, unless the individual asks us not to retain the information. If a job offer is accepted, the information will be retained in accordance with our privacy procedures for employee records.

Website Links and Statistics

The ARTS Project (TAP) web site may contain links to other web sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy. We may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web site information and service or product offerings. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

TERMS OF SERVICE

By accessing any areas of the The ARTS Project (TAP) website the user acknowledges the notices, and agrees to the terms and conditions, set out below.

TRADEMARKS AND COPYRIGHTS

The ARTS Project (TAP) is a website and domain name created, owned and operated by The ARTS Project (TAP) and related logos are trademarks of The ARTS Project (TAP). All other trademarks, product names and company names or logos cited herein are the property of their respective owners.

The material contained on The ARTS Project (TAP), including all portions of the website, content, site design, text, graphics, and the selection and arrangement thereof are Copyright © The ARTS Project (TAP). ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

No material from The ARTS Project (TAP) or any website owned, operated, licensed or controlled by The ARTS Project (TAP) or its licensors, may be copied, reproduced, republished, posted, transmitted or distributed in any way. You may print, in hard copy, portions of this website only for the purpose of placing an order with The ARTS Project (TAP) through The ARTS Project (TAP). The use of any such material for any other reason, on any other website, or the modification, distribution or republication of this material without prior written permission from The ARTS Project (TAP) is strictly prohibited.

DISCLAIMER AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

THIS WEBSITE AND THE MATERIALS HEREIN ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS, WHERE IS” BASIS. The ARTS Project (TAP) MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, OF ANY KIND WITH RESPECT TO THIS WEB SITE OR ITS CONTENTS. The ARTS Project (TAP) DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. BY USING OR ATTEMPTING TO USE THE WEB SITE, THE USER EXPRESSLY ACKNOWLEDGES THAT (i) THERE ARE NO WARRANTIES OR REPRESENTATIONS MADE REGARDING THE CONTENT OF THIS WEB SITE IN TERMS OF HOW CURRENT IT IS, ITS ACCURACY, OR ITS COMPLETENESS; AND (ii) AS A SERVICE TO USERS OF THE WEB SITE The ARTS Project (TAP) INCLUDES LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES AND THAT The ARTS Project (TAP) HAS NO CONTROL OVER, AND MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OF ANY KIND REGARDING THE CONTENT OR APPROPRIATENESS OF CONTENT ON SUCH WEB SITES, AND THE USER HEREBY IRREVOCABLY WAIVES ANY CLAIM AGAINST The ARTS Project (TAP) WITH RESPECT TO SUCH WEBSITES.

PRICE AND AVAILABILITY INFORMATION IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE. Except as specifically stated on this website, none of The ARTS Project (TAP) or any of its respective directors, employees or other representatives will be liable for damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this website. This is a comprehensive limitation of liability that applies to all damages of any kind, including (without limitation) compensatory, direct, indirect or consequential damages, loss of data, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties.

USERS

The user acknowledges that any content, offers, information, opinions (including without limitation, reviews) (“Content”) he or she may provide to The ARTS Project (TAP) becomes the property of The ARTS Project (TAP) including all copyright, without reservations, and user waives in favour of the foregoing any and all moral rights in such Content. The user is hereby notified that all or any portion of the Content may be used, edited, reproduced, published, translated, sublicensed, copied and distributed and/or incorporated into other works in any form, media, or technology now known or hereafter developed for the full term of any copyright that may exist in such Content, without compensation of any kind to the user.

By submitting Content to The ARTS Project (TAP), the user automatically warrants that he/ she has the full right and authority to submit such Content, and that none of such Content is subject to any copyright or other proprietary right of a third party.

Any Content expressed or made available by third parties, including any other user of The ARTS Project (TAP), are those of the respective third parties and not of The ARTS Project (TAP) or its licensors, or any of their officers, directors, employees or agents.

The owners and operators of The ARTS Project (TAP) reserve the right to not publish, or to remove any Content that they deem in their sole discretion, to be inappropriate for The ARTS Project (TAP), for any reason whatsoever.